ELIGIBILITY TO APPLY FOR STUDENT VISA

  1. Age should be below 18 years old.
  2. A student MUST register and pay all fees and submit complete documents before applying.
  3. Students who hold Electronic Visa (eVISA) and Special Pass are not eligible to apply the visa.
  4. Overstayed students (expired visa) will not be entertained until they clear their overstay.
  5. Students whose parents hold “general worker visa” are not entitled to apply for visa.
  6. Student’s younger siblings who are below 4 years of age may apply for visa.
  7. Each child should have his/ her separate passport.

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR NEW STUDENT VISA APPLICATION

  1. Fill up and submit the visa application form.
  2. Passport size colour photos with blue background (3 photos).
  3. Copy of student’s passport (all pages including outside covers).
  4. Copy of student’s birth certificate (Translated into English).
  5. Copy of both parents passport (data page and visa page only).
  6. Copy of parents’ marriage certificate (Translated into English).
  7. Applicant health insurance policy

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR NEW DEPENDANT VISA

  1. Fill up and submit the visa application form.
  2. Passport size colour photos with blue background (3 photos).
  3. Copy of dependent’s passport (all pages including outside covers).
  4. Copy of student’s birth certificate (Translated into English).
  5. Copy of student’s passport (data page and visa page only).
  6. Copy of parents’ marriage certificate (Translated into English).
  7. *Divorce certificate translated and & custodian letter (attested by embassy if necessary).
  8. Death certificate (attested from embassy)(**In case one of the parents is dead)
  9. A valid health insurance policy for applicant.
  10. Proof of financial ability to support dependents in Malaysia

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR RENEWAL OF STUDENT PASS

  1. Fill up and submit the visa application form.
  2. Passport size colour photos with blue background (3 photos).
  3. Copy of student’s passport (data and visa pages only).
  4. Copy of student’s birth certificate (Translated into English).
  5. Last year’s result (Report card).
  6. Copy of both parents passport (data page and visa page only).
  7. Copy of parents’ marriage certificate (Translated into English).
  8. Applicant health insurance policy

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR RENEWAL OF DEPENDANT VISA

  1. Fill up and submit the visa application form.
  2. Passport size colour photos with blue background (3 photos).
  3. Copy of dependent’s passport (data and visa pages only).
  4. Copy of student’s birth certificate (Translated into English).
  5. Copy of student’s passport (data page and visa page only).
  6. Copy of parents’ marriage certificate (Translated into English).
  7. A valid health insurance policy for applicant
  8. *Divorce certificate translated and & custodian letter (attested by embassy if necessary).
  9. *In case of the parents is divorced
  10. Death certificate (attested from embassy (**In case one of the parents is dead)
  11. Proof of financial ability to support dependents in Malaysia